Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Dover Way  »  10280 Dover Way

10280 Dover Way, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

10280 Dover Way, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10280 Dover Way, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10280 Dover Way, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 869
Parcel ID 484-29-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose

Sale date 04/27/2018
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,332

Lot & Building Information for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.122 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17004

Other Property Data for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10280 Dover Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 10280 Dover Way, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $807,852, the tax amount paid for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose, CA 95127 is $10,331.

When was 10280 Dover Way, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold?

10280 Dover Way, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 02/01/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2018 $630,000
04/01/1994 $174,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2021 Reconveyance
02/01/2021 Grant Deed
02/01/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
02/01/2021 Grant Deed
01/06/2020 Deed of Trust 02/01/2050
05/18/2018 Release
04/27/2018 Deed of Trust 05/01/2048
04/27/2018 Grant Deed
10/13/2015 Release Lien
10/13/2015 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,332
Market value $807,852

Assessment History for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $807,852 1.2789 $10,332 +1.75%
2024-2025 $792,013 1.2821 $10,154 +1.35%
2023-2024 $776,485 1.2903 $10,019 +1.98%
2022-2023 $761,261 1.2905 $9,824 +2.98%
2021-2022 $746,336 1.2782 $9,540 +11.12%

Permits for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/04/2018
04/13/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10280 Dover Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aptitud Community Academy At Goss 4 Charter K-8 422 0.33
Lyndale Elementary School 3 Public K-5 301 0.39
Rocketship Brilliant Minds 7 Charter K-5 504 0.40
Achievekids School NR Private 1-12 49 0.42
Thomas P. Ryan Elementary School 3 Public K-5 275 0.50

Nearest middle schools