Santa Clara County  »  95122  »  Quimby Rd  »  2189 Quimby Rd

2189 Quimby Road, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

2189 Quimby Road, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2189 Quimby Road, San Jose, CA 95122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose
Zip code 95122
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 491-04-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose

Sale date 03/08/2017
Sale price $3,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,000

Lot & Building Information for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose

Building sqft 5,300
Building class Store
Acreage 0.57
Lot sqft 24,990
Units 1
Year built 1972
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose, CA 95122 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose, CA 95122 has a total of 5,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $745.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose, CA 95122?

2189 Quimby Road, San Jose, CA 95122 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,570,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2017 $3,950,000
01/20/2016 $75,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/19/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
07/19/2021 Agreement
07/19/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/19/2021 Deed of Trust
03/08/2017 Assignment
03/08/2017 Agreement
03/08/2017 Deed of Trust
03/08/2017 Grant Deed
01/20/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose, CA 95122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $45,000
Market value $3,570,000

Assessment History for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,570,000 1.2605 $45,000 +1.14%
2024-2025 $3,500,000 1.2712 $44,492 -20.96%
2023-2024 $4,406,297 1.2775 $56,290 +0.30%
2022-2023 $4,319,900 1.2992 $56,124 +1.04%
2021-2022 $4,235,197 1.3115 $55,545 +4.28%

Permits for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/29/2017
09/19/2012
05/18/2012
02/08/2012
08/09/2005
04/06/2005
04/06/2005
10/28/2004
06/20/2003
11/17/2000
Unlock the permit history for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,775
Median age 37
Average household income $133,221
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 11,829
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4.27
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $886,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $848,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2189 Quimby Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map