Santa Clara County  »  2435 Lafayette St

2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 224-35-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 06/24/2016
Sale price $25,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $356,959

Lot & Building Information for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 95,700
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 6.93
Lot sqft 301,784
Units 1
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

How many sq. ft. does 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 has a total of 95,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $266.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $30,186,835.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2016 $25,500,000
09/02/2010 $15,500,000
10/31/1995 $1,490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/11/2023 Order
04/26/2021 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
09/02/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/24/2016 Grant Deed
03/06/2015 Subordination & Attornment Non
12/31/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/05/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
09/02/2010 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
09/02/2010 Deed
10/31/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $356,959
Market value $30,186,835

Assessment History for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $30,186,835 1.1825 $356,959 +3.87%
2024-2025 $29,594,938 1.1612 $343,656 +1.01%
2023-2024 $29,014,646 1.1726 $340,226 +1.77%
2022-2023 $28,445,732 1.1753 $334,323 +0.36%
2021-2022 $27,887,974 1.1945 $333,122 +1.85%

Permits for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2025
04/24/2025
02/08/2024
10/18/2023
11/23/2021
11/30/2020
10/19/2020
03/12/2019
Unlock the permit history for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,834
Median age 36.2
Average household income $191,400
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 15,831
Owner occupied units 41.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,475,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,422,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2435 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.