Santa Clara County  »  2220 Central Expy

2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 2300 Central Expy
2330 Central Expy
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 224-45-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara

Sale date 05/02/2024
Sale price $326,039,500
Arm's length
Property tax $1,109,658

Lot & Building Information for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara

Building sqft 171,897
Total sqft 171,897
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 9.09
Buildings on lot 3
Lot sqft 396,286
Units 3
Year built 1999
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07014

Other Property Data for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara

How many sq. ft. does 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara, CA 95050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara, CA 95050 has a total of 171,897 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,896.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $93,840,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2024 $326,039,500
10/19/2017 $109,100,000
12/26/2012 $49,268,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2024 Grant Deed
05/02/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/16/2023 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/15/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/15/2023 Release
11/09/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/09/2023 Grant Deed
10/20/2017 Partial Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/20/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement - Amendment
10/20/2017 Partial Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,109,658
Market value $93,840,000

Assessment History for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $93,840,000 1.1825 $1,109,658 +51.62%
2024-2025 $63,026,824 1.1612 $731,867 +1.01%
2023-2024 $61,791,005 1.1726 $724,561 +1.77%
2022-2023 $60,579,417 1.1753 $711,990 +0.36%
2021-2022 $59,391,586 1.1945 $709,432 +1.85%

Permits for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/21/2021
11/25/2019
02/27/2019
04/24/2018
07/27/2017
07/27/2017
07/27/2017
06/12/2017
06/12/2017
06/12/2017
Unlock the permit history for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,827
Median age 36
Average household income $183,123
Family households 60.0%
Occupied housing units 15,552
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,427,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2220 Central Expy, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.