Santa Clara County  »  2323 Owen St

2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 3033 Olcott St
Zip code 95054
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 224-46-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 10/30/2012
Sale price $5,896,000
Arm's length
Property tax $139,719

Lot & Building Information for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 37,552
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 2.8
Lot sqft 121,970
Units 2
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07014

Other Property Data for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara

How many sq. ft. does 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054 has a total of 37,552 square feet and a current price per square foot of $157.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054?

2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,815,553.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2012 $5,896,000
05/12/2011 $2,510,000
05/31/1991 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2012 Reconveyance
10/30/2012 Grant Deed
11/30/2011 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
05/12/2011 Reconveyance
05/12/2011 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
05/12/2011 Deed
12/20/2002 Deed
05/31/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $139,719
Market value $11,815,553

Assessment History for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,815,553 1.1825 $139,719 +3.87%
2024-2025 $11,583,876 1.1612 $134,512 +1.01%
2023-2024 $11,356,742 1.1726 $133,169 +1.77%
2022-2023 $11,134,061 1.1753 $130,859 +11.02%
2021-2022 $9,867,511 1.1945 $117,867 +9.48%

Permits for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/26/2024
03/31/2021
11/21/2019
09/11/2019
10/03/2018
07/12/2018
08/10/2016
07/24/2015
05/14/2014
03/07/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,704
Median age 34.2
Average household income $248,423
Family households 60.5%
Occupied housing units 9,963
Owner occupied units 32.6%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 2002
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,467,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,547,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2323 Owen Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.