Santa Clara County  »  1051 Sherman St

1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 230-08-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 11/04/1997
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara

Building class Vacant Urban (69)
Acreage 0.504

Bike Score

Zoning district Thoroughfare Commercial (CT)
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara

What is the market value of 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

The current market value is $2,954,605.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/1997 $295,000

Title Documents for 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/29/2012 Release Lien
07/31/2012 Release Lien
06/20/2012 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
02/28/2002 Deed
11/04/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,938
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,954,605

Assessment History for 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,954,605 1.1825 $34,938 +3.87%
2024-2025 $2,896,672 1.1612 $33,636 +1.01%
2023-2024 $2,839,875 1.1726 $33,300 +1.77%
2022-2023 $2,784,192 1.1753 $32,723 +0.36%
2021-2022 $2,729,600 1.1945 $32,605 +1.85%

Permits for 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1051 Sherman Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Clares School NR Private K-8 277 0.36
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.42
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.42
Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.71
Wilson Alternative School 2 Public K-12 163 1.01

Nearest middle schools

St Clares School NR Private K-8 277 0.36
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.42