Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Morse St  »  931 Morse St

931 Morse Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

931 Morse Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

931 Morse Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 931 Morse Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Rose Garden
Parcel ID 230-43-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 931 Morse Street, San Jose

Sale date 04/15/2024
Sale price $1,685,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,168

Lot & Building Information for 931 Morse Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 931 Morse Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 931 Morse Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 931 Morse Street, San Jose

When was 931 Morse Street, San Jose, CA 95126 built?

931 Morse Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1940.

What is the assessed value of 931 Morse Street, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,759,500, the tax amount paid for 931 Morse Street, San Jose, CA 95126 is $21,253.

When was 931 Morse Street, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold and what was the last sale price?

931 Morse Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 04/15/2024 for $1,685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 931 Morse Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 931 Morse Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2024 $1,685,000
05/22/2012 $790,000
03/09/2011 $727,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 931 Morse Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 931 Morse Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2025 Deed of Trust 07/01/2055
04/15/2024 Deed of Trust 05/01/2054
04/15/2024 Grant Deed
03/24/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
12/29/2017 Quitclaim Deed
12/29/2017 Quitclaim Deed
10/09/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
05/22/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2042
05/22/2012 Grant Deed
09/27/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 931 Morse Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 931 Morse Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,253
Current property tax $21,168
Market value $1,759,500

Assessment History for 931 Morse Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 931 Morse Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,759,500 1.2079 $21,253 +406.34%
2024-2025 $365,818 1.1474 $4,197 +1.50%
2023-2024 $358,646 1.1531 $4,136 +0.86%
2022-2023 $351,615 1.1661 $4,100 +1.46%
2021-2022 $344,721 1.1723 $4,041 +1.78%

Permits for 931 Morse Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 931 Morse Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/03/2012
06/28/1994
07/29/1983
07/20/1956
03/20/1940
Unlock the permit history for 931 Morse Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 931 Morse Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 931 Morse Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 0.69
Rose Garden Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.76
Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.90
Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 1.03
Pacific Autism Center for Education-Sunny Days NR Private PK-K 7 1.05

Nearest middle schools