Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  McKendrie St  »  1260 McKendrie St

1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Rose Garden
Parcel ID 230-43-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose

Current property tax $5,644

Lot & Building Information for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.432

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $474,295, the tax amount paid for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose, CA 95126 is $5,729.

When was 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold?

1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 04/14/1999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
10/25/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
04/14/1999 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,729
Current property tax $5,644
Market value $474,295

Assessment History for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $474,295 1.2079 $5,729 +7.38%
2024-2025 $464,996 1.1474 $5,335 +1.50%
2023-2024 $455,879 1.1531 $5,257 +0.86%
2022-2023 $446,941 1.1661 $5,212 +1.46%
2021-2022 $438,178 1.1723 $5,137 +1.79%

Permits for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/07/2021
05/21/2013
01/17/2011
10/28/1991
10/24/1991
06/14/1991
03/20/1989
07/08/1988
04/02/1973
01/28/1955
Unlock the permit history for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1260 McKendrie Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 0.66
Rose Garden Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.72
Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.86
Pacific Autism Center for Education-Sunny Days NR Private PK-K 7 0.99