Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Commercial St  »  232 Commercial St

232 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Commercial Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 235-11-032

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose

Sale date 07/08/2011
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,792

Lot & Building Information for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose

Building sqft 16,972
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.7
Lot sqft 30,773
Units 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Commercial Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 232 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 232 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 16,972 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the year built & the current market value of 232 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

232 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,135,288.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2011 $1,700,000
02/24/1999 $72,500
06/17/1991 $805,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2019 Reconveyance
11/22/2019 Substitution Trustee
09/30/2019 Subordination Agreement
09/30/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement
09/30/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
09/30/2019 Deed of Trust
07/17/2018 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
07/08/2011 Finance Statement
07/08/2011 Assignment
07/08/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,792
Market value $2,135,288

Assessment History for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,135,288 1.2079 $25,792 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,093,421 1.1474 $24,020 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,052,374 1.1531 $23,666 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,012,132 1.1661 $23,463 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,972,679 1.1723 $23,126 +1.78%

Permits for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/26/2008
10/23/2000
01/02/1974
04/08/1968
03/05/1968
02/29/1968
02/20/1968
Unlock the permit history for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Commercial Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map