Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 4th St  »  1160 N 4th St

1160 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1160 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1101 N 5th St
1115 N 5th St
149 Commercial St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 235-12-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose

Property tax $20,539

Lot & Building Information for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose

Building sqft 29,264
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.78
Lot sqft 34,400
Units 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 29,264 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

1160 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,700,372.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/07/1994 Deed
09/30/1992 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,539
Market value $1,700,372

Assessment History for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,700,372 1.2079 $20,539 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,667,032 1.1474 $19,128 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,634,346 1.1531 $18,846 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,602,301 1.1661 $18,684 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,570,884 1.1723 $18,415 +1.78%

Permits for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/20/2022
12/06/2013
06/29/2011
10/20/2008
03/17/1999
05/14/1998
06/08/1995
05/12/1995
05/12/1995
05/11/1995
Unlock the permit history for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1160 North 4th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.