Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Junction Ave  »  1737 Junction Ave

1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-09-120

Sales & Tax Overview for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 12/23/2016
Sale price $5,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $76,748

Lot & Building Information for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 38,040
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.36
Lot sqft 59,195
Units 1
Year built 1972
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17066

Other Property Data for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 38,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112?

1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,267,158.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2016 $5,400,000

Title Documents for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
04/15/2022 Reconveyance
04/15/2022 Release
03/16/2022 Deed of Trust
12/23/2016 Ucc - Financing Statement
12/23/2016 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
12/23/2016 Agreement
12/23/2016 Assignment
12/23/2016 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
12/23/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $76,748
Market value $6,267,158

Assessment History for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,267,158 1.2246 $76,748 +1.62%
2024-2025 $6,144,274 1.2292 $75,525 +1.83%
2023-2024 $6,023,799 1.2312 $74,165 +0.49%
2022-2023 $5,905,686 1.2497 $73,803 +1.17%
2021-2022 $5,789,889 1.26 $72,953 +2.24%

Permits for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/03/1994
11/24/1993
11/15/1993
10/06/1993
10/06/1993
01/21/1993
01/08/1992
01/31/1991
02/18/1981
02/09/1981
Unlock the permit history for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1737 Junction Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.