Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Junction Ave  »  1729 Junction Ave

1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-09-121

Sales & Tax Overview for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 11/21/2018
Sale price $4,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $55,869

Lot & Building Information for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 24,275
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.92
Lot sqft 83,440
Units 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17066

Other Property Data for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 24,275 square feet and a current price per square foot of $168.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112?

1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,562,259.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2018 $4,100,000
05/09/2000 $2,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/21/2018 Grant Deed
10/18/2017 Reconveyance
09/07/2017 Assignment Deed of Trust
08/09/2017 Assignment Deed of Trust
05/04/2017 Assignment Deed of Trust
09/26/2002 Deed
05/09/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $55,869
Market value $4,562,259

Assessment History for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,562,259 1.2246 $55,869 +1.62%
2024-2025 $4,472,804 1.2292 $54,980 +1.83%
2023-2024 $4,385,102 1.2312 $53,989 +0.49%
2022-2023 $4,299,120 1.2497 $53,726 +1.17%
2021-2022 $4,214,825 1.26 $53,107 +2.24%

Permits for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/27/2012
07/29/2003
08/30/1982
10/14/1981
02/16/1971
12/30/1969
09/26/1969
07/28/1969
07/28/1969
07/24/1969
Unlock the permit history for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1729 Junction Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.