Santa Clara County  »  1020 Rock Ave

1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 237-15-194

Sales & Tax Overview for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 11/01/2018
Sale price $5,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $71,035

Lot & Building Information for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 22,062
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 1.42
Lot sqft 61,855
Year built 1999
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17072

Other Property Data for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 22,062 square feet and a current price per square foot of $235.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131?

1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,800,695.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2018 $5,200,000
10/12/2017 $2,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/20/2021 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/13/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/01/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/01/2018 Grant Deed
11/01/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/12/2017 Subordination Agreement
10/12/2017 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
10/12/2017 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
10/12/2017 Termination
10/12/2017 Termination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $71,035
Market value $5,800,695

Assessment History for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,800,695 1.2246 $71,035 +1.62%
2024-2025 $5,686,957 1.2292 $69,904 +1.83%
2023-2024 $5,575,449 1.2312 $68,645 +0.49%
2022-2023 $5,466,127 1.2497 $68,310 +1.17%
2021-2022 $5,358,949 1.26 $67,523 +2.24%

Permits for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/15/1999
05/25/1999
03/22/1999
03/19/1999
03/09/1999
11/09/1998
10/30/1998
Unlock the permit history for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1020 Rock Avenue, San Jose