Santa Clara County  »  1458 Seareel Pl

1458 Seareel Place, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

1458 Seareel Place, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1458 Seareel Place, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Tract 7080
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 237-31-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose

Sale date 09/28/2012
Sale price $1,197,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,051

Lot & Building Information for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose

Building sqft 10,425
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.54
Lot sqft 23,522
Units 1
Year built 1982
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17072

Other Property Data for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 10,425 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose, CA 95131?

1458 Seareel Place, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,474,007.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2012 $1,197,000
01/27/1995 $730,000
06/13/1989 $672,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2021 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
04/30/2021 Subordination Agreement
04/30/2021 Subordination Agreement
04/30/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/07/2012 Reconveyance
10/12/2012 Agreement
09/28/2012 Request for Notice Default
09/28/2012 Lease
09/28/2012 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
09/28/2012 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,051
Market value $1,474,007

Assessment History for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,474,007 1.2246 $18,051 +1.62%
2024-2025 $1,445,106 1.2292 $17,763 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,416,772 1.2312 $17,443 +0.49%
2022-2023 $1,388,993 1.2497 $17,358 +1.17%
2021-2022 $1,361,758 1.26 $17,158 +2.24%

Permits for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/12/2021
01/06/1999
08/02/1996
02/10/1993
02/09/1993
01/29/1993
06/09/1989
10/01/1982
06/14/1982
02/23/1982
Unlock the permit history for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1458 Seareel Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.