Santa Clara County  »  559 Charcot Ave

559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-18-083

Sales & Tax Overview for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/17/2023
Sale price $16,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $199,855

Lot & Building Information for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 53,332
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 2.4
Lot sqft 104,544
Units 4
Year built 1977
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17066

Other Property Data for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 53,332 square feet and a current price per square foot of $300.

What is the year built & the current market value of 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131?

559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,320,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2023 $16,000,000
04/16/2021 $12,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement
10/17/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/17/2023 Agreement
Deed of Trust
Ucc - Financing Statement
11/01/2038
10/17/2023 Grant Deed
04/16/2021 Deed
04/02/2021 Reconveyance
04/02/2021 Reconveyance
04/26/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/20/2016 Release
06/06/2016 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $199,855
Market value $16,320,000

Assessment History for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,320,000 1.2246 $199,855 +1.62%
2024-2025 $16,000,000 1.2292 $196,672 +25.85%
2023-2024 $12,692,880 1.2312 $156,275 +0.49%
2022-2023 $12,444,000 1.2497 $155,513 +109.59%
2021-2022 $5,888,790 1.26 $74,199 +2.24%

Permits for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/23/2021
04/04/1994
03/18/1994
09/28/1993
09/21/1993
09/14/1993
08/24/1993
04/24/1980
08/07/1979
12/07/1978
Unlock the permit history for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 559 Charcot Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.