Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E Brokaw Rd  »  400 E Brokaw Rd

400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-09-108

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

Sale date 06/19/2015
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,271

Lot & Building Information for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

Building sqft 18,000
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.55
Lot sqft 67,518
Units 1
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17066

Other Property Data for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 18,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, CA 95112?

400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $430,464.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2015 $2,200,000

Title Documents for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/19/2015 Grant Deed
06/19/2015 Grant Deed
02/13/2015 Release Lien
02/02/2015 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,271
Market value $430,464

Assessment History for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $430,464 1.2246 $5,271 +1.62%
2024-2025 $422,024 1.2292 $5,188 +1.83%
2023-2024 $413,750 1.2312 $5,094 +0.49%
2022-2023 $405,638 1.2497 $5,069 +1.16%
2021-2022 $397,686 1.26 $5,011 +2.24%

Permits for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/22/2022
06/30/1998
06/16/1998
05/21/1998
08/05/1990
09/22/1986
04/25/1984
03/10/1975
01/24/1969
08/08/1968
Unlock the permit history for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 East Brokaw Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.