Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Technology Dr  »  1740 Technology Dr

1740 Technology Drive, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1740 Technology Drive, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 230-29-083

Sales & Tax Overview for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose

Sale date 04/03/2015
Sale price $54,236,000
Arm's length
Property tax $891,242

Lot & Building Information for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 198,099
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 3.28
Lot sqft 142,927
Year built 1986
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17069

Other Property Data for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose, CA 95110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 198,099 square feet and a current price per square foot of $273.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose, CA 95110?

1740 Technology Drive, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $72,778,228.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose

1740 Technology
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/02/2024
Last updated 05/11/2026

Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1740 Technology
1740 Technology
1740 Technology Drive, San Jose
Property Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2015 $54,236,000

Title Documents for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2025 Notice Non Responsibility
04/23/2024 Notice Non Responsibility
11/20/2018 Release
10/16/2018 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
04/03/2015 Grant Deed
03/04/1997 Deed
10/15/1996 Deed
08/30/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $891,242
Market value $72,778,228

Assessment History for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $72,778,228 1.2246 $891,242 +1.62%
2024-2025 $71,351,205 1.2292 $877,049 +9.84%
2023-2024 $64,852,163 1.2312 $798,460 +4.02%
2022-2023 $61,423,691 1.2497 $767,612 +1.17%
2021-2022 $60,219,306 1.26 $758,763 +2.24%

Permits for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/02/2026
10/22/2024
04/16/2024
03/26/2024
01/09/2024
10/30/2023
01/24/2023
09/17/2021
08/12/2020
10/02/2019
Unlock the permit history for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,963
Median age 35.3
Average household income $169,632
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 6,791
Owner occupied units 40.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,026,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $889,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1740 Technology Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.