Santa Clara County  »  1252 Montcourse Ln

1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Tract 8285
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 241-42-040

Sales & Tax Overview for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose

Sale date 05/05/2026
Sale price $2,005,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,448

Lot & Building Information for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.094

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17072

Other Property Data for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose, CA 95131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,268,444, the tax amount paid for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose, CA 95131 is $15,533.

When was 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose, CA 95131 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose, CA 95131 was last sold in 05/05/2026 for $2,005,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2026 $2,005,000
04/28/2005 $910,000
07/15/1992 $365,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2026 Deed
07/14/2025 Deed of Trust 08/01/2055
09/27/2024 Deed of Trust 10/01/2054
09/27/2024 Deed of Trust 10/01/2054
04/17/2023 Deed of Trust 05/01/2063
04/17/2023 Correction Grant Deed
11/09/2010 Amend Deed of Trust
09/03/2010 Cancellation
04/28/2005 Deed
07/15/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,533
Current property tax $15,448
Market value $1,268,444

Assessment History for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,268,444 1.2246 $15,533 +1.62%
2024-2025 $1,243,574 1.2292 $15,286 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,219,191 1.2312 $15,011 +0.49%
2022-2023 $1,195,286 1.2497 $14,937 +1.17%
2021-2022 $1,171,850 1.26 $14,765 +2.23%

Permits for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/16/2020
08/15/1991
07/23/1991
05/02/1991
04/04/1991
04/04/1991
Unlock the permit history for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Christian School NR Private 1-12 27 0.17
Santa Clara County Special Education School NR Public K-12 912 0.48
Orchard Elementary School 4 Public K-8 763 0.70
Premier International Language Academy NR Private PK, K-4 48 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Christian School NR Private 1-12 27 0.17
County Community School 2 Public 6-12 83 0.48
Orchard Elementary School 4 Public K-8 763 0.70
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 0.81

Nearest high schools

Trinity Christian School NR Private 1-12 27 0.17
Opportunity Youth Academy 2 Charter 9-12 337 0.48
County Community School 2 Public 6-12 83 0.48
San Jose Conservation Corps Charter School 2 Charter 12 164 0.75

Neighbors for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1252 Montcourse Lane, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1102 Beaconsfield Rd, San Jose 02/19/2014 $525,000
1143 Beaconsfield Rd, San Jose 03/16/2018
1188 Lightland Rd, San Jose 07/03/2024
1786 Ridgetree Way, San Jose 12/22/2016
1772 Ridgetree Way, San Jose 09/29/2023
3843 Marfrance Dr, San Jose 02/14/2023 $1,050,000
3877 Marfrance Dr, San Jose 04/14/2015
1785 Ridgetree Way, San Jose 06/24/2014
1776 Ridgetree Way, San Jose 05/13/2025
2520 Fallingtree Dr, San Jose 06/16/2017 $950,000
3891 Marfrance Dr, San Jose 12/30/2025 $1,125,000
3899 Marfrance Dr, San Jose 08/08/2024
1138 Beaconsfield Rd, San Jose 01/10/2018 $850,000
1179 Beaconsfield Rd, San Jose 11/25/2020
1116 Lightland Rd, San Jose 10/20/2011 $365,000
1781 Rocktree CT, San Jose 12/16/2016
1155 Beaconsfield Rd, San Jose 11/03/2014
1775 Ridgetree Way, San Jose 09/06/2013
1784 Rocktree CT, San Jose 08/25/2020
1785 Rocktree CT, San Jose 01/25/2002 $350,000