Santa Clara County  »  95121  »  Lightland Rd  »  1188 Lightland Rd

1188 Lightland Road, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1188 Lightland Road, San Jose, CA 95121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose
Zip code 95121
County Santa Clara
Tract 5090
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 494-46-052

Sales & Tax Overview for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose

Sale date 09/23/2008
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,066

Lot & Building Information for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.127 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))
School district 17031

Other Property Data for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose, CA 95121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $560,161, the tax amount paid for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose, CA 95121 is $7,065.

When was 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose, CA 95121 last sold?

1188 Lightland Road, San Jose, CA 95121 was last sold in 07/03/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2008 $435,000
05/08/2007 $616,000
07/29/2005 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/03/2024 Grant Deed
06/02/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2038
08/08/2013 Release Lien
08/08/2013 Release Lien
11/01/2012 Certificate Amount Due
09/14/2012 Certificate Amount Due
08/23/2012 Release Lien
05/01/2012 Certificate Amount Due
05/16/2011 Release Lien
03/28/2011 Certificate Amount Due
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose, CA 95121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,066
Market value $560,161

Assessment History for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $560,161 1.2614 $7,066 +1.47%
2024-2025 $549,178 1.268 $6,964 +0.56%
2023-2024 $538,411 1.2862 $6,925 +2.41%
2022-2023 $527,855 1.281 $6,762 -0.74%
2021-2022 $517,505 1.3163 $6,812 +1.90%

Permits for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/02/2015
05/10/2011
05/10/2011
04/22/2011
07/29/1976
10/09/1974
03/22/1974
Unlock the permit history for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1188 Lightland Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ramblewood Elementary School 5 Public K-6 259 0.21
Rocketship Spark Academy 7 Charter K-5 558 0.57
Alim Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.63
G. W. Hellyer Elementary School 5 Public K-6 374 0.68
Scholars Academy NR Private K-3 31 0.73

Nearest middle schools