Santa Clara County  »  95121  »  Clayburn Ln  »  1179 Clayburn Ln

1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose, CA 95121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95121
County Santa Clara
Tract 5425
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 494-60-062

Sales & Tax Overview for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose

Sale date 07/16/2013
Sale price $519,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,025

Lot & Building Information for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.147

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17031

Other Property Data for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose, CA 95121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $636,213, the tax amount paid for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose, CA 95121 is $8,025.

When was 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose, CA 95121 last sold?

1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose, CA 95121 was last sold in 02/07/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2013 $519,000

Title Documents for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2025 Rescission
07/07/2025 Notice of Default
07/07/2025 Substitution Trustee
10/14/2022 Rescission
09/04/2019 Release
03/29/2019 Lien
02/26/2019 Notice Trustee Sale
11/28/2018 Notice of Default
02/07/2018 Interspousal Grant Deed
10/14/2015 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose, CA 95121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,025
Market value $636,213

Assessment History for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $636,213 1.2614 $8,025 +1.47%
2024-2025 $623,740 1.268 $7,909 +0.56%
2023-2024 $611,510 1.2862 $7,865 +2.41%
2022-2023 $599,520 1.281 $7,680 -0.74%
2021-2022 $587,765 1.3163 $7,737 +1.90%

Permits for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/02/2004
02/09/2004
06/01/1982
07/28/1981
07/13/1981
07/08/1981
03/03/1977
02/17/1977
01/06/1977
01/03/1977
Unlock the permit history for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1179 Clayburn Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ramblewood Elementary School 5 Public K-6 259 0.36
Rocketship Spark Academy 7 Charter K-5 558 0.56
G. W. Hellyer Elementary School 5 Public K-6 374 0.57
Voices College-Bound Language Academy 3 Charter K-8 364 0.64
Alim Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.65