Santa Clara County  »  2202 Trade Zone Blvd

2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2222 Trade Zone Blvd
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 244-16-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose

Sale date 05/22/2019
Sale price $7,780,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,349

Lot & Building Information for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose

Building sqft 29,242
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 2
Lot sqft 87,120
Units 1
Year built 1983
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 29,242 square feet and a current price per square foot of $266.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95131?

2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,678,734.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2019 $7,780,000
01/25/2006 $3,063,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/07/2022 Cancellation
12/03/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
Ucc - Financing Statement
11/19/2021 Notice of Special Tax Lien
09/23/2021 Notice Non Responsibility
05/22/2019 Grant Deed
11/19/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
10/24/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
10/24/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
01/25/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $107,842
Current property tax $30,349
Market value $8,678,734

Assessment History for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,678,734 1.2426 $107,842 +1.20%
2024-2025 $8,508,564 1.2524 $106,561 +1.28%
2023-2024 $8,341,730 1.2613 $105,214 +0.23%
2022-2023 $8,178,167 1.2836 $104,975 +2.78%
2021-2022 $8,017,812 1.2739 $102,139 +2.69%

Permits for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/14/2025
09/22/2023
12/06/2022
05/28/2020
10/21/2019
06/24/2019
07/29/1999
07/13/1999
01/13/1999
04/21/1997
Unlock the permit history for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2202 Trade Zone Boulevard, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.