Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Monterey Rd  »  3852 Monterey Rd

3852 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

3852 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3852 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 3856 Monterey Rd
3860 Monterey Rd
3880 Monterey Rd
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 497-01-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose

Sale date 01/13/2014
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,792

Lot & Building Information for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose

Building sqft 9,300
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.72
Lot sqft 31,400
Units 7
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17038

Other Property Data for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 has a total of 9,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $241.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111?

3852 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,758,181.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2014 $2,250,000
12/01/2006 $2,750,000
02/01/1995 $483,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/07/2023 Reconveyance
07/07/2023 Substitution Trustee
06/30/2023 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
06/30/2023 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
06/30/2023 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
06/30/2023 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
06/30/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/30/2023 Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/08/2019 Reconveyance
03/08/2019 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $34,792
Market value $2,758,181

Assessment History for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,758,181 1.2614 $34,792 +1.47%
2024-2025 $2,704,100 1.268 $34,288 +0.56%
2023-2024 $2,651,079 1.2862 $34,098 +2.41%
2022-2023 $2,599,098 1.281 $33,294 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,548,137 1.3163 $33,541 +1.89%

Permits for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/11/2024
07/16/2024
08/10/2017
01/21/2016
12/22/2008
11/20/2007
09/12/2001
05/25/2001
05/21/2001
01/19/1994
Unlock the permit history for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,885
Median age 37
Average household income $126,443
Family households 81.4%
Occupied housing units 15,833
Owner occupied units 60.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $899,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $580,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3852 Monterey Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map