Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Monterey Rd  »  3900 Monterey Rd

3900 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

3900 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3900 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 3930 Monterey Rd
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 497-01-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose

Sale date 06/10/2005
Sale price $590,500
Arm's length
Property tax $34,902

Lot & Building Information for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose

Building sqft 9,107
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.69
Lot sqft 29,842
Units 25
Year built 1987
Stories 2

Bike Score

School district 17038

Other Property Data for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 has a total of 9,107 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111?

3900 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,766,910.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 25 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2005 $590,500
02/14/2002 $685,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/24/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/14/2019 Notice of Default
11/14/2019 Substitution Trustee
12/28/2016 Ucc - Financing Statement - Other
06/10/2005 Deed
02/14/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $34,902
Market value $2,766,910

Assessment History for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,766,910 1.2614 $34,902 +1.47%
2024-2025 $2,712,658 1.268 $34,397 +0.56%
2023-2024 $2,659,469 1.2862 $34,206 +2.41%
2022-2023 $2,607,324 1.281 $33,400 -0.73%
2021-2022 $2,556,201 1.3163 $33,647 +1.89%

Permits for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/14/2017
06/02/2016
02/10/2015
07/22/2010
11/20/2003
01/30/1997
04/02/1987
03/19/1987
12/10/1986
11/10/1986
Unlock the permit history for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,885
Median age 37
Average household income $126,443
Family households 81.4%
Occupied housing units 15,833
Owner occupied units 60.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $899,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $580,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3900 Monterey Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map