Ocean County  »  08755  »  Signal Ln  »  529 Signal Ln

529 Signal Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

529 Signal Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

529 Signal Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 529 Signal Lane, Toms River
Zip code 08755
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 507.48
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River

Sale date 10/17/1997
Sale price $123,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,558

Lot & Building Information for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River

Building sqft 2,318
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.259
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River

• • Improvements for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 529 Signal Lane, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755?

529 Signal Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,318 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 529 Signal Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $407,700, the tax amount paid for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755 is $4,346.

When was 529 Signal Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

529 Signal Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755 was last sold in 10/17/1997 for $123,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/1997 $123,000

Title Documents for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/15/2021 - D
03/29/2021 - R
Mortgage Modification 03/01/2051
11/15/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2048
10/17/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,346
Current property tax $4,558
Market value $407,700

Assessment History for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $407,700 $407,700 1.066 $4,346 -39.77%
2024 $407,700 $407,700 1.77 $7,216 +5.29%
2023 $407,700 $407,700 1.681 $6,853 +3.64%
2022 $407,700 $407,700 1.622 $6,613 +11.39%
2021 $243,700 $243,700 2.436 $5,937 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Dover Elementary School 2 Public K-5 399 0.66
Walnut Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 739 1.65
South Toms River Elementary School 3 Public K-5 293 1.68
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 1.71
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 1.98

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 1.71
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 1.98
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 2.25
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 3.10
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 3.54

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 1.71
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 1.71
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.94
Toms River High - North High School 3 Public 9-12 1,931 2.08
Toms River Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 1 2.14

Neighbors for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 529 Signal Lane, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Kim Ln, Toms River 1,924 07/11/2002 $209,000
541 Signal Ln, Toms River 1,536 06/30/1997 $125,000
555 Signal Ln, Toms River 1,306 07/06/2001
533 Signal Ln, Toms River 1,352 06/12/2008 $1
5 Oriole CT, Toms River 2,088 04/07/2025 $550,000
525 Signal Ln, Toms River 2,016 10/04/2023
559 Signal Ln, Toms River 1,426
30 Kim Ln, Toms River 1,653 07/29/2005 $270,000
32 Kim Ln, Toms River 2,110 02/17/2005 $330,000
536 Skylark Dr, Toms River 1,920 03/03/1998 $132,500
4 Oriole CT, Toms River 2,712
1 Oriole CT, Toms River 2,362 11/22/2024 $575,000
38 Kim Ln, Toms River 2,346 11/09/2004 $1
42 Kim Ln, Toms River 2,154 07/31/1978 $52,500
46 Kim Ln, Toms River 1,474 07/01/2020 $310,000
537 Signal Ln, Toms River 1,920 12/21/2018 $279,000
540 Skylark Dr, Toms River 1,352 05/29/2013 $175,000
3 Oriole CT, Toms River 1,324 10/03/2022 $1
532 Skylark Dr, Toms River 1,588 11/21/1997 $132,500
563 Signal Ln, Toms River 1,306 12/24/2014 $1