Santa Clara County  »  5387 Rucker Dr

5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 3132
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 527-51-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose

Sale date 07/29/2021
Sale price $2,420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,357

Lot & Building Information for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.139 i
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose

When was 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 built?

5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1968.

What is the assessed value of 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,245,000, the tax amount paid for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 is $28,356.

When was 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 11/28/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2021 $2,420,000
04/01/2004 $660,000
09/12/2001 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/28/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
07/29/2021 Deed of Trust
07/29/2021 Grant Deed
01/22/2016 Amend Deed of Trust 08/01/2030
07/24/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
07/24/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2030
05/13/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
01/31/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2042
06/02/2009 Subordination Agreement (Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,357
Market value $2,245,000

Assessment History for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,245,000 1.2631 $28,357 +5.55%
2024-2025 $2,145,000 1.2525 $26,866 +8.31%
2023-2024 $1,975,000 1.2559 $24,804 -18.19%
2022-2023 $2,420,000 1.2528 $30,318 +176.34%
2021-2022 $870,863 1.2598 $10,971 +1.63%

Permits for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/20/2023
03/02/2023
11/01/2016
06/13/2001
03/12/2001
01/12/1996
11/24/1975
11/10/1975
10/15/1975
03/05/1967
Unlock the permit history for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5387 Rucker Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noddin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 528 0.17
Two Hearts Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.50
Mulberry School NR Private PK-8 91 0.51
Mulberry School NR Private PK-8 91 0.51
Stratford School NR Private K-5 308 0.52