Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  Nipper Ave  »  545 Nipper Ave

545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 254-03-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 02/26/1999
Sale price $1,025,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,410

Lot & Building Information for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 8,580
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.28
Lot sqft 55,887
Year built 1961

Other Property Data for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 has a total of 8,580 square feet and a current price per square foot of $119.

What is the year built & the current market value of 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133?

545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,606,901.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/1999 $1,025,000
01/22/1988 $610,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/21/2025 Lease
04/14/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/08/2015 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
04/27/2015 Subordination & Attornment Non
04/27/2015 Option/Contract
03/05/2015 Release Lis Pendens
02/06/2014 Order
01/02/2013 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/No
02/26/1999 Deed
01/22/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,410
Market value $1,606,901

Assessment History for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,606,901 1.2079 $19,410 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,575,394 1.1474 $18,076 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,544,505 1.1531 $17,810 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,514,222 1.1661 $17,657 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,484,532 1.1723 $17,403 +1.78%

Permits for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/22/2016
09/12/2016
06/08/2016
12/29/1987
12/05/1961
Unlock the permit history for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,561
Median age 38
Average household income $169,092
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 8,992
Owner occupied units 58.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,075,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,071,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 545 Nipper Avenue, San Jose