Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Coleman Ave  »  765 Coleman Ave

765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-09-032

Sales & Tax Overview for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 02/07/1989
Sale price $710,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,088

Lot & Building Information for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 11,900
Building class Store
Acreage 0.65
Lot sqft 28,670
Units 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 11,900 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110?

765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,331,897.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/1989 $710,000

Title Documents for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/11/2022 Grant Deed
04/13/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
04/13/2022 Grant Deed
04/13/2022 Affidavit Change/ Successor Trustee
08/13/2002 Deed
01/10/2000 Deed
10/06/1992 Deed
02/07/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,088
Market value $1,331,897

Assessment History for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,331,897 1.2079 $16,088 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,305,783 1.1474 $14,983 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,280,180 1.1531 $14,762 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,255,079 1.1661 $14,635 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,230,471 1.1723 $14,425 +1.78%

Permits for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/23/1982
04/01/1982
08/21/1968
08/20/1968
08/19/1952
Unlock the permit history for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,963
Median age 35.3
Average household income $169,632
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 6,791
Owner occupied units 40.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,026,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $889,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 765 Coleman Avenue, San Jose