Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Stockton Ave  »  630 Stockton Ave

630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-10-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 12/28/2023
Sale price $1,995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,785

Lot & Building Information for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 20,030
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.61
Lot sqft 26,690
Units 1
Year built 1948
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 20,030 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126?

630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,707,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2023 $1,995,000

Title Documents for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2023 Grant Deed
05/03/2022 Reconveyance
05/03/2022 Substitution Trustee
08/31/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/28/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $44,785
Market value $3,707,700

Assessment History for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,707,700 1.2079 $44,785 +7.38%
2024-2025 $3,635,000 1.1474 $41,708 +81.34%
2023-2024 $1,994,637 1.1531 $23,000 +0.69%
2022-2023 $1,958,862 1.1661 $22,842 +2.79%
2021-2022 $1,895,612 1.1723 $22,222 +1.19%

Permits for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/15/2025
02/09/2023
04/20/2005
05/13/1996
05/03/1996
03/26/1996
06/13/1995
05/03/1995
Unlock the permit history for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 630 Stockton Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map