Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Coleman Ave  »  500 Coleman Ave

500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-13-057

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 01/07/2025
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,097

Lot & Building Information for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 3,417
Building class Electrical Machinery and Electronics (36)
Acreage 0.15
Lot sqft 6,642
Units 1
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Electrical Machinery and Electronics (36) located at 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 3,417 square feet and a current price per square foot of $468.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110?

500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,581,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2025 $1,600,000
08/28/2023 $1,550,000
08/26/2019 $685,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2025 Grant Deed
08/28/2023 Grant Deed
04/21/2022 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust 12/31/2024
08/26/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
08/26/2019 Grant Deed
08/26/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/26/2019 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
07/14/2017 Quitclaim Deed
12/04/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
04/29/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,097
Market value $1,581,000

Assessment History for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,581,000 1.2079 $19,097 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,550,000 1.1474 $17,785 +114.20%
2023-2024 $720,055 1.1531 $8,303 +0.86%
2022-2023 $705,937 1.1661 $8,232 +1.47%
2021-2022 $692,096 1.1723 $8,113 +1.78%

Permits for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/18/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,963
Median age 35.3
Average household income $169,632
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 6,791
Owner occupied units 40.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,026,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $889,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Coleman Avenue, San Jose