Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  W Santa Clara St  »  55 W Santa Clara St

55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 41 W Santa Clara St
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-34-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Sale date 02/28/2020
Sale price $4,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $153,238

Lot & Building Information for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Building sqft 38,426
Building class Store
Acreage 0.37
Lot sqft 16,213
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 38,426 square feet and a current price per square foot of $106.

What is the market value of 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

The current market value is $12,686,292.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2020 $4,100,000

Title Documents for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2025 Order
10/28/2021 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
02/28/2020 Agreement
02/28/2020 Grant Deed
10/08/2019 Record Survey
04/12/2017 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $153,238
Market value $12,686,292

Assessment History for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,686,292 1.2079 $153,238 +7.38%
2024-2025 $12,437,542 1.1474 $142,708 +1.50%
2023-2024 $12,193,670 1.1531 $140,605 +0.86%
2022-2023 $11,954,579 1.1661 $139,402 -0.53%
2021-2022 $11,954,579 1.1723 $140,144 +1.78%

Permits for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/11/2018
05/18/2017
08/10/2016
08/24/2009
05/17/2007
10/29/1999
08/12/1998
09/11/1995
12/22/1994
12/15/1994
Unlock the permit history for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,443
Median age 31
Average household income $162,060
Family households 25.9%
Occupied housing units 1,501
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $889,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.