Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  W Santa Clara St  »  233 W Santa Clara St

233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 11 Notre Dame Ave
231 W Santa Clara St
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-35-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Sale date 10/29/2024
Sale price $11,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $128,037

Lot & Building Information for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Building sqft 76,000
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.39
Lot sqft 16,838
Units 100
Year built 1931
Stories 10

Other Property Data for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 76,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,600,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 100 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2024 $11,500,000
09/09/2014 $20,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/10/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/16/2025 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
02/12/2025 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust 05/25/2025
10/31/2024 Agreement
Assignment
10/29/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/29/2024 Assignment Deed of Trust
10/29/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/29/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/29/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/29/2024 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $128,037
Market value $10,600,000

Assessment History for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,600,000 1.2079 $128,037 -55.72%
2024-2025 $25,201,719 1.1474 $289,165 -0.30%
2023-2024 $25,152,779 1.1531 $290,037 -0.85%
2022-2023 $25,085,022 1.1661 $292,516 +1.23%
2021-2022 $24,650,060 1.1723 $288,973 +0.52%

Permits for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/08/2026
06/12/2025
02/03/2025
12/03/2024
12/03/2024
06/22/2022
03/28/2018
06/28/2017
02/01/2017
07/01/2015
Unlock the permit history for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,443
Median age 31
Average household income $162,060
Family households 25.9%
Occupied housing units 1,501
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $889,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.