Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S San Pedro St  »  97 S San Pedro St

97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 155 W San Fernando St
159 W San Fernando St
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-40-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose

Sale date 02/13/2017
Sale price $2,760,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,692

Lot & Building Information for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose

Building sqft 7,800
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,276
Year built 1933

Other Property Data for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 7,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $353.

What is the year built & the current market value of 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1933 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,203,213.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2017 $2,760,000
05/26/1995 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/06/2023 Permit
02/13/2017 Grant Deed
02/13/2017 Amend Order
02/13/2017 Withdrawal
05/26/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $38,692
Market value $3,203,213

Assessment History for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,203,213 1.2079 $38,692 +7.38%
2024-2025 $3,140,406 1.1474 $36,033 +1.50%
2023-2024 $3,078,830 1.1531 $35,502 +0.86%
2022-2023 $3,018,461 1.1661 $35,198 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,959,276 1.1723 $34,692 +1.78%

Permits for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/21/2023
10/27/2009
05/22/2009
05/22/2002
03/10/1997
09/05/1986
09/03/1986
09/03/1986
08/25/1986
06/02/1986
Unlock the permit history for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,640
Median age 30.6
Average household income $171,081
Family households 26.1%
Occupied housing units 1,421
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 South San Pedro Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.