Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S 1st St  »  41 S 1st St

41 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 South 1st Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 43 S 1st St
49 S 1st St
15 Post St
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-40-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 11/17/2021
Sale price $256,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,872

Lot & Building Information for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 9,460
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.13
Lot sqft 5,472
Units 2
Year built 1925
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 South 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 41 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 41 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 9,460 square feet and a current price per square foot of $27.

What is the year built & the current market value of 41 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

41 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,459,957.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 41 South 1st Street, San Jose

No photo available
21-25 Post St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/17/2026
Last updated 05/21/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1 Floor Interior Retail Listing price not available 9,460 Miki Correa
No photo available
21 Post Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/29/2024
Last updated 04/17/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Marie Anderson
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground Floor Retail Listing price not available 451 Marie Anderson

Spaces for Sale in 41 South 1st Street, San Jose

No photo available
21-25 Post St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 05/17/2026
Last updated 05/21/2026
Lot size 0.12 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Miki Correa
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
21-25 Post St
41 South 1st Street, San Jose
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 9460 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2021 $256,000
10/09/2018 $4,050,000
10/28/1998 $1,240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/03/2024 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
11/17/2021 Quitclaim Deed
11/17/2021 Quitclaim Deed
10/30/2018 Reconveyance
10/12/2018 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
10/12/2018 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
10/09/2018 Deed of Trust
10/09/2018 Grant Deed
03/02/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
02/04/2016 Hazardous Substances
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $53,872
Market value $4,459,957

Assessment History for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,459,957 1.2079 $53,872 +7.38%
2024-2025 $4,372,508 1.1474 $50,170 +1.50%
2023-2024 $4,286,773 1.1531 $49,431 +0.86%
2022-2023 $4,202,720 1.1661 $49,008 +1.41%
2021-2022 $4,122,268 1.1723 $48,325 +1.78%

Permits for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/26/2013
06/23/2011
07/10/2008
06/04/2008
09/17/2003
08/13/2001
01/09/2001
01/09/2001
01/09/2001
01/09/2001
Unlock the permit history for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,640
Median age 30.6
Average household income $171,081
Family households 26.1%
Occupied housing units 1,421
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 South 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map