Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S Market St  »  80 S Market St

80 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 South Market Street, San Jose
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-40-067

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 South Market Street, San Jose

Current property tax $18,455

Lot & Building Information for 80 South Market Street, San Jose

Building class Churches (76)
Acreage 0.264 i

Other Property Data for 80 South Market Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 80 South Market Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 South Market Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 80 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,111,539, the tax amount paid for 80 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 is $73,821.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 South Market Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 South Market Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 80 South Market Street, San Jose

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 80 South Market Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 80 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $73,821
Current property tax $18,455
Market value $6,111,539

Assessment History for 80 South Market Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 South Market Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,111,539 1.2079 $73,821 +7.38%
2024-2025 $5,991,705 1.1474 $68,749 +1.50%
2023-2024 $5,874,222 1.1531 $67,736 +0.86%
2022-2023 $5,759,042 1.1661 $67,156 +1.46%
2021-2022 $5,646,120 1.1723 $66,189 +1.78%

Permits for 80 South Market Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 80 South Market Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/05/2026
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 80 South Market Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,443
Median age 31
Average household income $162,060
Family households 25.9%
Occupied housing units 1,501
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $889,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 South Market Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 South Market Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 80 South Market Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 80 South Market Street, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5551 Yale Dr, San Jose 03/13/2019 $1,132,000
5547 Yale Dr, San Jose 01/18/2013
1511 Blossom Hill Rd, San Jose 05/16/2022 $1,440,000
5570 Harvard Dr, San Jose 05/25/2007
5 S 1st St, San Jose 79,778 03/09/2017 $14,400,000
5555 Yale Dr, San Jose 12/05/2017
55 W San Fernando St, San Jose
5557 Yale Dr, San Jose 06/01/2021
5552 Dwight Ave, San Jose 04/08/2019
5585 Yale Dr, San Jose 03/19/2002
5541 Yale Dr, San Jose 12/21/2020
1573 Princeton Dr, San Jose 11/25/2025
37 W San Fernando St, San Jose
5537 Cornell Dr, San Jose 05/14/2021
95 S Market St, San Jose 69,536 05/10/2024
5511 Yale Dr, San Jose 09/19/2018 $1,155,000
5565 Yale Dr, San Jose 08/21/1989 $648,000
5570 Yale Dr, San Jose 09/09/2016
1519 Blossom Hill Rd, San Jose 11/09/2017
5581 Yale Dr, San Jose 03/24/2022