Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S 1st St  »  5 S 1st St

5 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

5 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 South 1st Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2 W Santa Clara St
20 W Santa Clara St
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-40-074

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 03/09/2017
Sale price $14,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $380,940

Lot & Building Information for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 79,778
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.28
Lot sqft 12,286
Year built 1951
Stories 9

Other Property Data for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 South 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 5 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 5 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 79,778 square feet and a current price per square foot of $180.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

5 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $31,537,397.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2017 $14,400,000
05/31/2013 $5,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2017 Grant Deed
05/31/2013 Grant Deed
01/31/1996 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $380,940
Market value $31,537,397

Assessment History for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $31,537,397 1.2079 $380,940 +7.38%
2024-2025 $30,919,017 1.1474 $354,765 +1.50%
2023-2024 $30,312,762 1.1531 $349,536 +0.86%
2022-2023 $29,718,395 1.1661 $346,546 +30.26%
2021-2022 $22,694,785 1.1723 $266,051 +1.78%

Permits for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/06/2025
05/23/2024
04/06/2022
05/07/2019
04/08/2019
07/18/2017
02/12/2015
08/29/2014
09/06/2006
10/26/2001
Unlock the permit history for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,443
Median age 31
Average household income $162,060
Family households 25.9%
Occupied housing units 1,501
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $889,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 South 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map