Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Clovercrest Dr  »  5565 Clovercrest Dr

5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Tract 2809
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 569-04-088

Sales & Tax Overview for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose

Sale date 07/31/2013
Sale price $968,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,333

Lot & Building Information for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 3,996
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.18
Lot sqft 7,910
Units 4
Year built 1963
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)

Other Property Data for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose, CA 95118?

5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 was built in 1963 and has a total of 3,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,186,621, the tax amount paid for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 is $14,333.

When was 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 07/31/2013 for $968,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2013 $968,000
08/29/2003 $45,000
02/27/1998 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
07/31/2013 Grant Deed
09/24/2012 Release Lien
03/02/2012 Certificate Amount Due
08/29/2003 Deed
03/18/2003 Deed
02/27/1998 Deed
02/27/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,333
Market value $1,186,621

Assessment History for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,186,621 1.2079 $14,333 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,163,355 1.1474 $13,348 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,140,546 1.1531 $13,152 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,118,183 1.1661 $13,039 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,096,259 1.1723 $12,851 +1.78%

Permits for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/13/2024
08/21/2023
03/15/2017
03/17/1977
03/17/1977
11/20/1962
Unlock the permit history for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5565 Clovercrest Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Learning Company & Academy NR Private K 11 0.11
Almaden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 295 0.27
Pine Hill School Second Start Learning D NR Private 1-12 76 0.59
The Studio School NR Private K-2 0 0.70
Our Shepherd's Academy NR Private 2, 4-5, 7, 9-11 0 0.82