Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Kooser Rd  »  1357 Kooser Rd

1357 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

1357 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1357 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 569-06-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose

Sale date 01/29/2016
Sale price $1,465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,948

Lot & Building Information for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose

Building sqft 2,862
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.39
Lot sqft 17,159
Units 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 has a total of 2,862 square feet and a current price per square foot of $511.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118?

1357 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,734,257.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2016 $1,465,000
02/07/2013 $831,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2021 Reconveyance
03/03/2021 Release
01/29/2016 Assignment
01/29/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
01/29/2016 Grant Deed
01/29/2016 Power Attorney
01/29/2016 Grant Deed
02/07/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,948
Market value $1,734,257

Assessment History for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,734,257 1.2079 $20,948 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,700,253 1.1474 $19,509 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,666,916 1.1531 $19,221 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,634,232 1.1661 $19,057 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,602,190 1.1723 $18,782 +1.78%

Permits for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2003
08/02/1996
07/10/1996
08/10/1990
06/21/1985
06/09/1983
10/06/1980
09/08/1977
09/02/1977
06/30/1977
Unlock the permit history for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 31,831
Median age 39
Average household income $198,300
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 11,329
Owner occupied units 63.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,402,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,304,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1357 Kooser Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map