Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Laurel St  »  730 Laurel St

730 Laurel Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

730 Laurel Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

730 Laurel Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 730 Laurel Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-10-064

Sales & Tax Overview for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose

Sale date 03/18/2024
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,621

Lot & Building Information for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.135 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 730 Laurel Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 730 Laurel Street, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $962,068, the tax amount paid for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose, CA 95126 is $11,620.

When was 730 Laurel Street, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold?

730 Laurel Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 09/23/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2024 $870,000
04/01/2004 $350,000
10/13/2000 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/01/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
10/01/2025 Reconveyance
03/27/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
10/30/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
09/24/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/24/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/01/2025
09/23/2024 Grant Deed
05/10/2024 Grant Deed
03/18/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,621
Market value $962,068

Assessment History for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $962,068 1.2079 $11,621 +107.60%
2024-2025 $487,850 1.1474 $5,598 +1.50%
2023-2024 $478,285 1.1531 $5,515 +0.86%
2022-2023 $468,908 1.1661 $5,468 +1.46%
2021-2022 $459,715 1.1723 $5,389 +1.78%

Permits for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/02/2024
03/25/2017
01/27/2003
08/07/1968
       
Unlock the permit history for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 730 Laurel Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 0.69
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.82
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.82
Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 0.91
Rose Garden Academy NR Private 3-12 0 1.03