Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Meridian Way  »  792 Meridian Way

792 Meridian Way, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

792 Meridian Way, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

792 Meridian Way, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 792 Meridian Way, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 264-07-040

Sales & Tax Overview for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose

Sale date 02/21/2023
Sale price $3,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $48,383

Lot & Building Information for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose

Building sqft 7,800
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.59
Lot sqft 25,465
Units 1
Year built 2005
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 792 Meridian Way, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 792 Meridian Way, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 792 Meridian Way, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 7,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $493.

What is the year built & the current market value of 792 Meridian Way, San Jose, CA 95126?

792 Meridian Way, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,005,540.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2023 $3,850,000
06/14/2017 $1,986,000
03/13/2012 $1,485,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/21/2023 Deed of Trust
02/21/2023 Grant Deed
07/27/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/14/2017 Lease
Subordination Agreement
06/14/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
06/14/2017 Deed of Trust
06/14/2017 Grant Deed
11/10/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
03/29/2012 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $48,383
Market value $4,005,540

Assessment History for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,005,540 1.2079 $48,383 +7.38%
2024-2025 $3,927,000 1.1474 $45,058 +76.38%
2023-2024 $2,215,417 1.1531 $25,546 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,171,978 1.1661 $25,327 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,129,391 1.1723 $24,963 +1.78%

Permits for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/04/2024
01/23/2024
06/29/2023
12/20/2004
07/12/2004
06/30/2004
09/08/1999
07/15/1983
06/28/1983
06/21/1983
Unlock the permit history for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 792 Meridian Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map