Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Lincoln Ave  »  421 Lincoln Ave

West Coast Self Storage - 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

West Coast Self Storage - 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 264-09-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/29/2013
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $87,955

Lot & Building Information for 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 46,130
Building class Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11)
Acreage 0.95
Lot sqft 41,382
Units 472
Year built 1961
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does West Coast Self Storage - 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11) located at West Coast Self Storage - 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 46,130 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.

What is the year built & the current market value of West Coast Self Storage - 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126?

West Coast Self Storage - 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,281,618.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 472 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2013 $2,800,000

Title Documents for 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/03/2021 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
10/24/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
07/29/2013 Grant Deed
07/24/2013 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
05/11/2011 Deed
05/11/2011 Deed
05/11/2011 Deed
07/09/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for West Coast Self Storage - West Coast Self Storage - 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $87,955
Market value $7,281,618

Assessment History for 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,281,618 1.2079 $87,955 +7.38%
2024-2025 $7,138,843 1.1474 $81,911 +1.50%
2023-2024 $6,998,867 1.1531 $80,704 +0.86%
2022-2023 $6,861,635 1.1661 $80,014 +1.46%
2021-2022 $6,727,094 1.1723 $78,862 +1.78%

Permits for 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/04/2024
03/19/2014
08/30/2013
09/17/2010
12/17/2008
03/25/1999
04/22/1998
01/30/1989
04/25/1961
Unlock the permit history for 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 Lincoln Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map