Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S 1st St  »  431 S 1st St

431 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

431 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 431 South 1st Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 428 S Market St
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 264-30-085

Sales & Tax Overview for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 05/12/2017
Sale price $1,662,500
Arm's length
Property tax $23,306

Lot & Building Information for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 6,890
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 6,969
Units 2
Year built 1932
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 431 South 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 431 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 431 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 6,890 square feet and a current price per square foot of $241.

What is the year built & the current market value of 431 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

431 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1932 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,929,468.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2017 $1,662,500

Title Documents for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2017 Grant Deed
04/21/2017 Correction Grant Deed
04/21/2017 Grant Deed
04/21/2017 Grant Deed
03/27/2017 Grant Deed
02/14/2017 Grant Deed
12/20/2016 Grant Deed
05/18/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,306
Market value $1,929,468

Assessment History for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,929,468 1.2079 $23,306 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,891,636 1.1474 $21,705 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,854,546 1.1531 $21,385 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,818,183 1.1661 $21,202 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,782,534 1.1723 $20,897 +1.78%

Permits for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/22/1992
11/27/1961
01/23/1952
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,443
Median age 31
Average household income $162,060
Family households 25.9%
Occupied housing units 1,501
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $889,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 431 South 1st Street, San Jose