Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S 1st St  »  455 S 1st St

455 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

455 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 455 South 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 264-30-089

Sales & Tax Overview for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 04/15/2022
Sale price $4,836,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,120

Lot & Building Information for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 4,700
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.11
Lot sqft 4,728
Units 1
Year built 1918
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 455 South 1st Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 455 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 455 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 4,700 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 455 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

455 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,149,382.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2022 $4,836,000
04/13/2006 $1,250,000
03/12/1993 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/17/2026 Easement
03/09/2026 Grant Deed
03/09/2026 Lot Line Adjustment
11/13/2025 Agreement
05/07/2025 Permit
04/02/2025 Permit
05/15/2023 Permit
02/17/2023 Permit
12/13/2022 Permit
05/04/2022 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $50,120
Market value $4,149,382

Assessment History for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,149,382 1.2079 $50,120 +7.38%
2024-2025 $4,068,022 1.1474 $46,676 +1.50%
2023-2024 $3,988,257 1.1531 $45,989 +145.00%
2022-2023 $1,609,694 1.1661 $18,771 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,578,132 1.1723 $18,500 +1.78%

Permits for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/02/2007
02/23/2004
02/23/2004
09/13/2001
10/05/2000
07/30/1999
01/06/1999
11/12/1992
Unlock the permit history for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,640
Median age 30.6
Average household income $171,081
Family households 26.1%
Occupied housing units 1,421
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 455 South 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map