Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  State St  »  824 State St

824 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

824 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

824 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 824 State Street, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 264-36-091

Sales & Tax Overview for 824 State Street, San Jose

Sale date 04/30/2015
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,186

Lot & Building Information for 824 State Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)

Other Property Data for 824 State Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 824 State Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 824 State Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 824 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $594,905, the tax amount paid for 824 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110 is $7,185.

When was 824 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

824 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was last sold in 04/30/2015 for $495,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 824 State Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 824 State Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2015 $495,000
10/18/2012 $259,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 824 State Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 824 State Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2045
04/30/2015 Grant Deed
10/09/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2044
09/25/2014 Release Lien
03/03/2014 Certificate Amount Due
11/05/2012 Cancellation
10/18/2012 Interspousal Transfer Deed
10/18/2012 Grant Deed
10/18/2012 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
10/09/2012 Notice of Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 824 State Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 824 State Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,186
Market value $594,905

Assessment History for 824 State Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 824 State Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $594,905 1.2079 $7,186 +7.38%
2024-2025 $583,241 1.1474 $6,692 +1.50%
2023-2024 $571,806 1.1531 $6,593 +0.86%
2022-2023 $560,595 1.1661 $6,537 +1.46%
2021-2022 $549,604 1.1723 $6,443 +1.78%

Permits for 824 State Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 824 State Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/22/2006
02/21/2006
03/21/2005
08/17/1993
01/15/1993
Unlock the permit history for 824 State Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 824 State Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 824 State Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-5 347 0.14
Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary School 6 Charter K-5 493 0.22
Lowell Elementary School 2 Public K-5 285 0.55
Rocketship Alma Academy 6 Charter K-5 515 0.70
Downtown College Preparatory Middle 3 Charter 5-8 294 0.70

Nearest middle schools