Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Edwards Ave  »  283 Edwards Ave

283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 264-38-114

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/10/2013
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,515

Lot & Building Information for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.08 i

Other Property Data for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $539,369, the tax amount paid for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 is $6,515.

When was 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 last sold?

283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 was last sold in 04/28/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2013 $440,000
10/22/2010 $270,000
07/02/2003 $26,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/22/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement
04/28/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2036
04/28/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
07/10/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2043
07/10/2013 Grant Deed
10/27/2010 Cancellation
10/22/2010 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
10/22/2010 Deed
10/22/2010 Deed
05/28/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,515
Market value $539,369

Assessment History for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $539,369 1.2079 $6,515 +7.38%
2024-2025 $528,794 1.1474 $6,067 +1.50%
2023-2024 $518,426 1.1531 $5,978 +0.86%
2022-2023 $508,261 1.1661 $5,927 +1.45%
2021-2022 $498,296 1.1723 $5,842 +1.79%

Permits for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/12/2022
07/08/1998
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Edwards Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-5 347 0.23
Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary School 6 Charter K-5 493 0.24
Rocketship Alma Academy 6 Charter K-5 515 0.55
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Gardner Elementary School 4 Public K-5 389 0.64

Nearest middle schools