Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Edwards Ave  »  289 Edwards Ave

289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 264-38-115

Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 05/13/2011
Sale price $308,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,682

Lot & Building Information for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.095

Other Property Data for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $394,590, the tax amount paid for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 is $4,766.

When was 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 last sold?

289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 was last sold in 10/29/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2011 $308,000
07/01/2004 $555,000
10/05/1999 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/08/2020 Reconveyance
12/08/2020 Substitution Trustee
10/29/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2035
10/29/2020 Grant Deed
04/15/2013 Deed Trust & Request Notice of 04/05/2038
07/18/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2042
05/13/2011 Deed
07/01/2004 Deed
10/05/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,766
Current property tax $4,682
Market value $394,590

Assessment History for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $394,590 1.2079 $4,766 +7.38%
2024-2025 $386,854 1.1474 $4,439 +1.50%
2023-2024 $379,270 1.1531 $4,373 +0.86%
2022-2023 $371,834 1.1661 $4,336 +1.45%
2021-2022 $364,544 1.1723 $4,274 +1.79%

Permits for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/12/2017
07/08/1998
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 Edwards Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-5 347 0.24
Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary School 6 Charter K-5 493 0.24
Rocketship Alma Academy 6 Charter K-5 515 0.55
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Gardner Elementary School 4 Public K-5 389 0.63

Nearest middle schools