Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Messina Dr  »  1963 Messina Dr

1963 Messina Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

1963 Messina Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1963 Messina Drive, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Tract 4895
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 586-02-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose

Sale date 04/13/2012
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,199

Lot & Building Information for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.016

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $257,480, the tax amount paid for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 is $3,199.

When was 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 last sold?

1963 Messina Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 was last sold in 01/08/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2012 $205,000
05/13/2004 $292,000
07/19/2002 $82,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/08/2024 Grant Deed
06/10/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2045
05/22/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
04/20/2012 Cancellation
04/13/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2042
04/13/2012 Grant Deed
05/23/2011 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
05/11/2011 Notice Trustee Sale
08/02/2010 Cancellation
05/13/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,199
Market value $257,480

Assessment History for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $257,480 1.2426 $3,199 +1.20%
2024-2025 $252,432 1.2524 $3,161 +1.28%
2023-2024 $247,484 1.2613 $3,122 +0.23%
2022-2023 $242,633 1.2836 $3,114 +2.79%
2021-2022 $237,876 1.2739 $3,030 +2.68%

Permits for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/13/2016
06/24/1971
06/23/1971
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1963 Messina Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Majestic Way Elementary School 7 Public K-5 445 0.32
Milpitas Christian School NR Private PK-8 398 0.37
Milpitas Christian School NR Private PK-8 398 0.37
Laneview Elementary School 5 Public K-5 343 0.44