Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  New Pence CT  »  1790 New Pence CT

1790 New Pence Court, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1790 New Pence Court, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Tract 4959
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 586-12-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose

Sale date 03/15/1996
Sale price $131,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,704

Lot & Building Information for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.021

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,594, the tax amount paid for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose, CA 95132 is $2,703.

When was 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose, CA 95132 last sold?

1790 New Pence Court, San Jose, CA 95132 was last sold in 11/21/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/1996 $131,000
02/09/1996 $122,000
07/25/1988 $111,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/21/2025 Correction Deed
12/31/2024 Quitclaim Deed
03/15/1996 Deed
02/09/1996 Deed
07/25/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,704
Market value $217,594

Assessment History for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $217,594 1.2426 $2,704 +1.20%
2024-2025 $213,328 1.2524 $2,672 +1.28%
2023-2024 $209,146 1.2613 $2,638 +0.23%
2022-2023 $205,046 1.2836 $2,632 +2.77%
2021-2022 $201,026 1.2739 $2,561 +2.69%

Permits for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/06/2018
12/23/1975
11/19/1975
10/16/1975
09/04/1975
12/06/1971
Unlock the permit history for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Majestic Way Elementary School 7 Public K-5 445 0.28
Milpitas Christian School NR Private PK-8 398 0.67
Milpitas Christian School NR Private PK-8 398 0.67
Berryessa Union Elementary School NR Public K-8 0 0.78
Ruskin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 419 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Sierramont Middle School 6 Public 6-8 677 0.62
Milpitas Christian School NR Private PK-8 398 0.67
Berryessa Union Elementary School NR Public K-8 0 0.78
Morrill Middle School 6 Public 6-8 622 0.90
Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.93

Nearest high schools

Piedmont Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,925 0.75
Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.93
Milpitas High School 8 Public 9-12 3,026 1.24
Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 1.77
Milpitas Adult NR Public 0 2.33

Neighbors for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1790 New Pence Court, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1501 Japaul Ln, San Jose 06/28/2023
1574 Stone Creek Dr, San Jose 02/02/2017
2325 Newhall St, San Jose 09/23/2021 $1,100,000
1526 Stone Creek Dr, San Jose 12/30/2016
3277 Hostetter Rd, San Jose
1612 Stone Creek Dr, San Jose 08/13/2013
2313 Newhall St, San Jose 02/05/2021
3420 Duchess CT, San Jose 07/12/2016 $530,000
2331 Newhall St, San Jose 07/19/2021
1550 Stone Creek Dr, San Jose 02/26/1997
1534 Stone Creek Dr, San Jose 11/25/2020
1796 Battersea CT, San Jose 10/26/2020
1661 Piedmont Rd, San Jose 07/10/2009 $500,000
3445 Duchess CT, San Jose 07/02/1998 $212,000
1670 Stone Creek Dr, San Jose 04/05/2013 $705,000
1639 Piedmont Rd, San Jose 09/10/2025
3436 Duchess CT, San Jose 01/04/1994
1756 Stone Creek Dr, San Jose 07/06/2021
1566 Stone Creek Dr, San Jose 08/07/2025 $1,310,000
3283 Hostetter Rd, San Jose 08/30/2010 $470,000