Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Bethany Ave  »  1863 Bethany Ave

1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Tract 5149
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 589-03-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose

Current property tax $893

Lot & Building Information for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.154

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,871, the tax amount paid for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 is $980.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $980
Current property tax $893
Market value $78,871

Assessment History for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $78,871 1.2426 $980 +1.20%
2024-2025 $77,325 1.2524 $968 +1.28%
2023-2024 $75,809 1.2613 $956 +0.23%
2022-2023 $74,324 1.2836 $954 +2.80%
2021-2022 $72,868 1.2739 $928 +2.66%

Permits for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/09/2016
12/13/2006
06/07/1979
06/04/1979
08/04/1973
Unlock the permit history for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 432 0.43
Brooktree Elementary School 5 Public K-5 397 0.47
Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.71
Laneview Elementary School 5 Public K-5 343 0.74
Cherrywood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 497 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Morrill Middle School 6 Public 6-8 622 0.58
Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.71
Stratford School - Milpitas NR Private PK-8 0 1.08
Stratford School NR Private PK-8 0 1.08
Stratford School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.08

Nearest high schools

Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.71
Milpitas High School 8 Public 9-12 3,026 1.35
Piedmont Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,925 1.40
Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 1.48
Trinity Christian School NR Private 1-12 27 1.55

Neighbors for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1863 Bethany Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1868 Bethany CT, San Jose
1887 Bethany Ave, San Jose 07/26/2024
1866 Bethany Ave, San Jose 05/22/2020
1870 Bethany CT, San Jose 08/13/2018
1580 Emory St, San Jose 10/28/2020
1509 Sierraville Ave, San Jose 01/12/1993
1862 Bethany Ave, San Jose 03/17/1998
1751 Via Flores CT, San Jose 12/23/2020
1590 Emory St, San Jose 09/09/2022 $1,980,000
1525 Emory St, San Jose 11/05/2013 $775,000
1859 Bethany Ave, San Jose 06/05/2023
1855 Bethany Ave, San Jose
1843 Bethany Ave, San Jose 06/12/2015 $620,000
1704 Via Flores CT, San Jose 05/15/2019 $1,330,000
1560 Emory St, San Jose 07/03/2024
1851 Bethany Ave, San Jose 05/13/2024
1847 Bethany Ave, San Jose 07/22/2024
1871 Bethany Ave, San Jose 05/29/2024 $1,395,000
1728 Via Flores CT, San Jose 02/13/2003
1550 Emory St, San Jose 07/11/2022