Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Babe Ruth Dr  »  2798 Babe Ruth Dr

2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Tract 5668
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 589-08-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose

Sale date 04/15/2005
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,951

Lot & Building Information for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.158

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $961,782, the tax amount paid for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 is $11,951.

When was 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 last sold?

2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 was last sold in 11/02/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2005 $690,000
05/31/2001 $473,000
05/20/1994 $237,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/02/2017 Grant Deed
08/02/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2046
02/07/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2043
08/02/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/25/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
04/15/2005 Deed
05/31/2001 Deed
05/20/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,951
Market value $961,782

Assessment History for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $961,782 1.2426 $11,951 +1.20%
2024-2025 $942,924 1.2524 $11,809 +1.28%
2023-2024 $924,436 1.2613 $11,660 +0.23%
2022-2023 $906,311 1.2836 $11,633 +2.78%
2021-2022 $888,541 1.2739 $11,319 +2.69%

Permits for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/12/2025
04/22/2024
08/15/2023
10/11/2022
06/29/2020
04/13/2016
09/30/1993
08/11/1993
08/25/1977
08/25/1977
Unlock the permit history for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2798 Babe Ruth Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 432 0.54
Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.55
Brooktree Elementary School 5 Public K-5 397 0.60
Laneview Elementary School 5 Public K-5 343 0.65