Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Berryessa Rd  »  2698 Berryessa Rd

2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2688 Berryessa Rd
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 591-01-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Sale date 05/16/1996
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,029

Lot & Building Information for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Building sqft 11,445
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 1.21
Lot sqft 52,708
Units 9
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose

How many square feet does 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95132 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95132 has a total of 11,445 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95132?

2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95132 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,658,039.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/1996 $1,600,000

Title Documents for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2024 Affidavit of Death
06/25/2024 Order
07/13/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
07/13/2016 Grant Deed
05/16/1996 Deed
05/16/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,029
Market value $2,658,039

Assessment History for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,658,039 1.2426 $33,029 +1.20%
2024-2025 $2,605,922 1.2524 $32,637 +1.28%
2023-2024 $2,554,826 1.2613 $32,224 +0.23%
2022-2023 $2,504,733 1.2836 $32,151 +2.78%
2021-2022 $2,455,621 1.2739 $31,282 +2.69%

Permits for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/11/1981
05/21/1981
05/19/1981
05/07/1981
01/11/1979
12/03/1978
12/03/1978
11/01/1978
11/01/1978
10/31/1978
Unlock the permit history for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,334
Median age 41.9
Average household income $212,102
Family households 82.3%
Occupied housing units 12,068
Owner occupied units 74.0%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,371,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,291,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2698 Berryessa Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.